BONTERRA ENERGY CORP. ("BONTERRA" OR "WE", "US", "OUR", ETC.) WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: October 1, 2014

Bonterra is committed to maintaining the privacy of individuals and protecting personalinformation in its custody or control in accordance with privacy legislation applicable to Bonterra.

Application

This Policy is a summary of Bonterra's privacy practices and policies governing this website("Website") and is applicable to visitors to this Website. A more comprehensive summary of our privacy policies generally is available from us on request. We may from time to time revise this Policy to reflect changes in our procedures regarding personal information and post the revised version of the Policy on this Website. Upon posting, the revised Policy will come into effect.

Consent

By accessing this Website, you confirm your consent to the contents of this Policy. If you do not agree with the contents of this Policy, or to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information as described in this Policy, then you may not access this Website. It is our policy to collect, use and disclose personal information only with consent, but we reserve our right to do so without consent where required to or permitted to by law, such as, for example, in course of an investigation or in relation to a legal proceeding. We do not sell your personal information to any third party.

Terminology

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This does not include information of an aggregate or anonymous nature where a specific individual or individuals cannot be identified, nor does it include business contact information used to contact an individual in their capacity as an employee or official of an organization.

Privacy and this Website

While you should be aware that most web servers do collect some information about visitors, such as the browser and version you are using, your operating system, and your "IP" or Internet address, which may identify your Internet Service Provider or computer but not the person using it, simply visiting our Website does not result in our collecting any personal information from you. While we make reasonable efforts to maintain the security of personal information in our custody or control, please be advised that the Internet and email are inherently insecure media, and we accept no liability for the security or privacy of personal information in transit over the Internet.

Privacy and E-mail Communication with Bonterra and its Personnel

We may have in force acceptable use policies with respect to our computers, systems and email received by and sent from Bonterra. In order to enforce such policies, we reserve the right, but not the obligation, to intercept and review the contents of email, including any personal information provided by the recipients, authors or originators of email messages. Users of our systems and computers have no expectation of privacy and, by using email as a means of communication with us, you consent to such interception and monitoring.

Unsolicited or Voluntary Personal Information

If you choose to voluntarily submit personal information such as, but not limited to: name, address, email address (work or home), telephone number, age, date of birth, preferences, financial information, educational history, references, credit history, qualifications, videos or comments to us by email, online forms or other means, we will consider that you have consented to Bonterra collecting, using and disclosing suc h personal information for the following purposes:

  • to process credit applications;
  • to manage Bonterra's business and operations, including customer relationships and matters;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Inform individuals about Bonterra's activities that we believe may be of interest to them;
  • Better understand an individual’s interests in our activities;
  • Deliver, develop, enhance or improve our operations including our communications with you;
  • Evaluate suitability of candidates for employment, including verification of references and qualifications;
  • Provide information on future opportunities;
  • Verify access rights to our website;
  • Contact staff about appointments and meetings;
  • Conduct market research;
  • To enforce our legal relationship with you; and
  • As is necessary in contemplation of a business transaction.

If reasonable to do so, or if you request ongoing provision of information, after any initial response from us, we may communicate further with you with information that may be useful, but we will include instructions on how to terminate receiving such further information. Nothing in this Policy obligates us to respond to any communication from anybody. We may share your personal information with our employees or contractors if reasonable to do so having regard to the purposes for which you have provided us with your in formation. It is important that any information you provide to us is to up to date and accurate so, if you have provided personal information to us, we request that you keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. 

Personal information collected by Bonterra or on behalf of Bonterra will be sent to Bonterra’s head office in Calgary, Alberta and will be subject to the laws of Canada.

Please note that we use cloud-based or similar services to store information. Where personal information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction, and may be accessible to that jurisdiction’s governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies.

Obtaining Access to Personal Information

Upon request received by Bonterra in writing, individuals shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information records and shall be given access to that information. Requests to access personal information held by Bonterra should be directed to Bonterra's Privacy Officer.

Requests must be made in writing or by e-mail. Individuals may be required to verify their identity in order to access their personal information. Any such documentation provided shall be used for verification purposes only. 

Bonterra will typically respond to requests for access to personal information within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request, or as may be permitted in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

A fee for reasonable costs incurred may be charged when responding to more complex requests. The individual will be informed of the applicable fee.

Requested information will be provided in a form that is generally understandable.

Bonterra will be as specific as possible when describing third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information about an individual. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which we have actually disclosed information, Bonterra must provide a list of organizations to which we are likely to have disclosed information.

Individuals are permitted either to view the original record, or to request a copy, subject to limitations as permitted or required by law. To preserve the integrity of the record and ensure that documents are not removed from Bonterra, individua ls wishing to view an original record must do so at Bonterra's head office and under the supervision of designated Bonterra personnel.

Limitation to Access

Bonterra will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation.

In the event that Bonterra refuses to provide access to information, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to or opinions of other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or informatio n that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Bonterra will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Maintenance of Personal Information

Personal information shall be kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Individuals have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information that is maintained by Bonterra and have it amended as appropriate.

Individuals seeking a correction or amendment to their personal information should direct their requests in writing to Bonterra's Privacy Officer.

All formal requests to amend personal information must be accompanied by appropriate supporting documentation. Bonterra’s Privacy Officer will manage any exceptions. The amended information will be transmitted to third parties, as appropriate.

If the individual is not satisfied with the results of the request, Bonterra shall internally document the issue, and provide a response. The existence of the unresolved challenge will be transmitted to third parties, as appropriate.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary and will be disposed of in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We render customer and contact personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying customer and contact personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

Challenging Compliance

Inquiries or complaints concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy should be addressed, in writing, to Bonterra's Privacy Officer.

If you are not satisfied with the response from our Privacy Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner or your provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable.

Other Websites

Please note that our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience for visitors to our website only. Any third party websites will have their own privacy policies and practices, and we cannot be responsible for such third parties or their websites.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Bonterra, or would like to request access to your own personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer:

Chief Financial Officer
#901 1015-4th Street SW
Calgary, AB T2R 1J4
info@bonterraenergy.com
403-262-5307

If, after our Privacy Officer has received your concern you remain dissatisfied, you then have the right to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner by mail, e-mail or telephone.